ATHI RUDRA MAHA YAGA PROGRAMME



Venue:  Prasanthi Nilayam from 09th August, 2006  to 20th August, 2006 for 12 days


PROGRAMME SCHEDULE

(1) FIRST DAY: (9TH AUG 2006)

2.30 PM Ceremonial Procession of Bhagawan from Yajur Nilaya to Kulwanth Hall led by all

Rithwiks along with Poorna Kumbham and with Musical Instruments with Dwara Pooja

3.00 PM Inaguration of Yagna by Bhagawan by Lighting the Lamp accompanied by Invocation Song.
 
3.10 PM Sri Mahaganapathi Puja and Sri Sadguru Prathana, Maha Sankalpa Pathana, Swasthi

Vachana, Swasthi Punyaha, Raksha Bandhana, Jala Prokshana for Lingam.

4.00 PM Poorvanga Godana.

4.05 PM Acharyadi Rithvik Varana ( Distribution of Diksha Vastra) by Bhagawan.

4.45 PM Vasthu Rakshoghna Pooja and Vasthu Rakshoghna Homa. Panchagavyaradhana.

Bimba Shuddhi Pooja for the Lingam.

5.30 PM Jaladhivasa for the Lingam

Ksheeradhivasa for the Lingam

Dhanyadhivasa for the Lingam

Pushpa and Phaladhivasa for the Lingam

Shayadhivasa for the Lingam.

6.30  PM Mahamangalarathi to Bhagawan and Ashtavadhana Seva.


(2) SECOND DAY: (10th AUG 2006)

Morning Session

5.30 AM Mangalavadya

6.00 AM Aruna Parayana

6.40 AM Mahanyasa Parayana

7.30 AM Panchamrutha Abhisheka

8.00 AM Rudra Parayana and Linga Abhisheka

10.15 AM Break (During this period Nadaswaram and Veda Parayan will go on)

11.00 AM Rudra Homa and Sri Sai Gayatri Homa

12.00 Noon Mahamangalarathi to Bhagawan and Ashtavadhane Seva

Afternoon Session

3.00 PM Mangala Vadya

3.15 PM Nitya Homa, Panchamrutha Abhishekam and Sri Sai Gayatri Homa

4.00 PM Rudra Kramarchana

4.30 PM Talk on the Glory of Lord Siva by learned Speaker.

4.45 PM Musical Program

5.30 PM Mahamangalarathi to Bhagawan and Ashtavadhana Seva


(3) THIRD DAY TO ELEVENTH  DAY: (11th AUG 2006 to 19th Aug 2006)

Morning Session

5.30 AM Mangalavadya

6.00 AM Aruna Parayana

6.40 AM Mahanyasa Parayana

7.30 AM Panchamrutha Abhisheka

8.00 AM Rudra Parayana and Linga Abhisheka

10.15 AM Break (During this period Nadaswaram and Veda Parayana will go on)

11.00 AM Rudra Homa and Sri Sai Gayatri Homa

12.00 PM Mahamangalarathi to Bhagawan and Ashtavadhane Seva

Afternoon Session

3.00 PM Mangalavadya

3.15 PM Nitya Homa. Panchamrutha Abhisheka and Sri Sai Gayatri Homa

4.00 PM Rudra Kramacharana

4.30 PM Talk on the Glry of Lord Siva by Learned Speaker

4.45 PM Musical Programme

5.30 PM Mahamangalarathi to Bhagawan and Ashtavadhane Seva


(4) TWELFTH DAY (20th AUG 2006)

Morning Session

5.30 AM Mangalavadya

6.00 AM Aruna Parayana

6.40 AM Mahanyasa Parayana

7.30 AM Panchamrutha Abhisheka

8.00 AM Rudra Parayana and Linga Abhisheka

10.15 AM Break (During this Period Nadaswaram and Veda Parayana)

11.00 AM Rudra Homa, Sai Gayathri Homa, and Agni Samyojana

11.45 PM Jayadi Homa

12.00 PM Maha Poornahuthi by Bhagawan

12.30 PM Kumbabhisheka by Bhagawan

12.40 PM Mahamangalarathi to Bhagawan and Ashirvachana.

Afternoon Session

4.00 PM Divine Discourse followed by Musical Programme

5.30 PM Mahamnagalarathi to Bhagawan

 

HOME PAGE